Answer to Question #193407 in Law for Jeanette Sibeko

Question #193407

A member of the National Assembly who ceases to be a member of the party that nominated that member will automatically lose their seat in the NA


1
Expert's answer
2021-05-17T11:13:01-0400

According to the parliamentary and constitutional provisions, chapter 4, article 47 subsection (3) A person loses membership of the National Assembly if that person— (a) ceases to be eligible; or (b) is absent from the Assembly without permission in circumstances for which the rules and orders of the Assembly prescribe loss of membership; or (c) ceases to be a member of the party that nominated that person as a member of the Assembly.


Need a fast expert's response?

Submit order

and get a quick answer at the best price

for any assignment or question with DETAILED EXPLANATIONS!

Comments

No comments. Be the first!

Leave a comment

Ask Your question

LATEST TUTORIALS
New on Blog
APPROVED BY CLIENTS